How to apply for South Africa Critical skills Visa ?

The South African govt has identified the areas in the South African workforce that may be lacking the qualified as well as experienced staff to fulfill those roles.   You need to verify whether the occupation of your choice is listed on the South Africa Critical Skills Visa list.

South Africa Critical skills VisaThe South African govt has realized that skills are essential  for growth of the nation and ultimately they help in supporting  the economic growth of the rainbow nation which may require to attract individuals belonging to other nation’s . And hence, to work in South Africa, Critical skills permit was  implemented. This particular  visa aims to attract the international talent as well as experience to  the specific areas which require development on South African shores. The law of this nation is progressive and it is one of the fastest growing nation on the African continent. We also tend to find that, many qualified migrants are not only trying to prove themselves , but tend to find that they  are at the forefront in the nation’s development boom.

Immigration to South Africa, though  South Africa critical skills Visa

  • This particular visa  does fall into the temporary residency visa category and it permits the foreign born individual’s to legally live and also work in South Africa for a period upto 5 years.
  • The South Africa immigration Dept issues visa’s on basis,  as to whether the applicant is able to prove that they hold the experience as well as classification needed in that specific field of occupation as listed on the Critical skills list of more than 200 occupations for which this skills shortage exist.
  • The applicant does not require a job offer on the application and may apply for this visa without having a job offers
  • The visa holders are required to secure the employment in his specific field, for which the visa was granted, within 12 months.
  • The South Africa Critical Skills Visa holder have freedom of movement between employers, provided that they always work in the occupation for which visa was granted.
  • The application need not obtain a letter of recommendation from Dept of Labour
  • This visa  also offers the bearer the option to apply for the permanent residency in the country subject to specific conditions. But it can be applied straight away if the applicant provides that he/she has more than 5 years of experience in their field of expertise.

For more information about this, please fill out Free assessment form.  One of our consultants will get back to you. For more updates follow us on Facebook , Twitter , Google+ 

4 thoughts on “How to apply for South Africa Critical skills Visa ?

  1. Hi Daniel,

    Make sure you hold the below requirements :-

    1.At least 5 years of work experience in the nominated occupation
    2.At least Bachelors Degree (Educational qualifications would be assessed by SAQA (South African 3.Qualifications Authority).
    4.Satisfy the Health and character needs
    5.Adequate fund to bear your stay and job search in the country

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *